Vietnam Visa FAQs

What if my passport expired? Can I apply for Vietnam visa online?

If your passport is expired, you cannot apply for your Vietnam visa. In this case, please renew your passport before applying for visa to Vietnam.

So, before applying for a visa, you need to check your passport to make sure it is valid at least 6 months since your date of arrival in Vietnam.

What are the photo requirements for Vietnam visa on arrival?

With Vietnam visa on arrival, the visa applicants must prepare two photos to get visa stamped at the arrival airport in Vietnam. Following is the list of regulations regarding photos for visa on arrival:

  • The photograph must be passport-sized, identical, taken within the past 6 months.
  • The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
  • The photograph may be in color or black and white. They must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
  • The photograph should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
  • Uniforms should not be worn in the photograph with the exception of religious attire which is worn daily.
  • If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken.
  • Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photograph.
How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?

Here, regarding length of stay and number of entries, Vietnam visa is classified in four types:

  • 1 month single entry visa
  • 1 month multiple entry visa
  • 3 months single entry visa
  • 3 months multiple entry visa

There is a big difference between a single entry visa and a multiple entry visa to Vietnam which lies in number of entries:

  • Single entry visa: You are permitted to enter Vietnam ONCE during your visa validity. After you exit Vietnam, you visa will automatically become invalid. If you would like to re-enter you need to apply for multiple entry visa.
  • Multiple entry visa: You can enter and exit Vietnam many times as you want during your visa validity.
Who need Vietnam visa?

A valid visa is required for almost foreigners to enter Vietnam, except for those whose nationalities are included in the Vietnam visa exemption list approved by Vietnam Government. The Vietnam visa exemption is granted to the followings:

  1. Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
  2. Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
  3. Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.
  4. Citizens of Brunei, Myanmar for visits of 14 days at the maximum.
  5. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.
  6. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.
  7. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
  8. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 30 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 30 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.
What is the total cost for a Vietnam visa on arrival?

There are two kinds of fee to be paid by anyone who use a visa on arrival to Vietnam, which are:

  • Service fee: is the fee you pay directly to VIETNAM VISA for handling all procedures with the Vietnam Immigration Department to return the visa approval letter to your registered email.
  • Stamping fee: is the fee you pay directly in cash to the Immigration Officer at the Vietnam airport to get visa stamped onto your passport. Stamping fee can be paid in USD, AUD, VND, etc. but USD is highly recommended to avoid any unbalanced exchange rate.

Please check the visa fees detail for more information.

Can I enter Vietnam earlier than my granted arrival date in the visa approval letter?

No, you cannot. A later entry is allowed but an earlier entry is not. In case you change your plan and want to enter Vietnam earlier than the granted arrival date, you are recommended to apply for a new visa approval letter.

What is Vietnam visa approval letter?

Vietnam Visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security). It functions as an official permission allowing its owner(s) to board the flight to Vietnam and get visa stamped onto the passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

Following is the sample of a visa approval letter:

Vietnam visa approval letter

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who traveling by AIR only. With visa on arrival, the Vietnam Immigration Department will issue a visa approval letter with your name on it stating that you are allowed to enter Vietnam on a specified date. Then, you will have the visa stamped onto your passport at the arrival airport in Vietnam.

To complete the online application for a Vietnam visa approval letter, the visa applicants need to provide the following information exactly as shown in their passports (as once issued, the approval letter could not be amended in any way).

  1. Full name (exactly as in your passport)
  2. Date of birth (DOB)
  3. Nationality
  4. Passport Number
  5. Proposed arrival date